Wednesday, April 21, 2010

War - Part 3

Page 18
第三語 偏食
Chapter 3, Unbalanced Diet

Panel 1
バイバイ
Bye-bye!

Panel 2
ただいま
I'm home.

Panel 3
まあだいぶいいじゃないの
Well, you did good this time.

フフフ。。。
heh heh...

Panel 4
ハハハ。。。 ヒロシ いいぞいいぞ
Hahaha... Good kid, Hiroshi.

それがジロウのほうは。。。
But, as for Jirou...

Panel 5
ハハハハまあいいさこの次はがんばれよ
Hahaha, it's ok. Just try harder next time.

Panel 6
そうだ。 あしたの日曜は動物園でもいくか
Alright, how about we go to the zoo tomorrow?

エッ ほんとう
Eh, really?

ワーイ
Yay!

Panel 7
がらがら
knock knock

Page 19
Panel 1
まあ いつもつもほんとうにすみません
Ah, thank you again.

クンクン
sniff sniff

Panel 2
おとなりからオサシミいただいたのよ
The neighbors gave us some sashimi...

オオッ いいセンだ
Hey, that's great!

ハアハア
pant, pant

Panel 4
ご主人が千葉へ行ったんですって。。。
She said her husband had gone to Chiba...

Panel 5
とれたてのを買ってきたのでとてもイキがいいんですって。。。あなたも一つどう?
He bought it just-caught so they say it's really fresh. Would you like one?

いらん
Naw.


Panel 6
いきがいいのよ
It's very tender.

バッカッ おれが生ものがきらいなのは知ってるだろう
Don't be silly. You know I hate raw meat.

Panel 7
おまえたちおあがえり
You guys can have mine.

ウヒッまってました!
Yay, dig in!

Panel 8
ゴー

Panel 9
(Sign: 上野動物園: Ueno Zoo)

こらっはしるところぶぞ
Hey, if you run you'll trip.

Panel 10
バオーッ
trumpet


Page 20
Panel 1
アオーッ!
roar

ジロウ よしなったらみっともないよ
Jirou, you're embarrassing us.

Panel 2
カチ
Click

Panel 3
ゴリラだ ゴリラだ
Gorillas!

ハハハ
Hahaha

Panel 4
オオーン
roar

Panel 5
バリバリ
crunch crunch

Panel 6
すすげえや。。。
Wow...

肉をなまでくってらあ
It's eating the meat raw.

Panel 7
さあ いくぞ
Ok, let's go.

ちょ、 ちょっと
But...

Panel 8
ワーッ!
Waoh!

キャーッ!
Shriek!


Page 21
Panel 1
さてそろそろ昼だな。。。 何を食おうか
Well, it's almost lunch... What do you want to eat?

スシ!
Sushi!

おいらも
Me too.

Panel 2
(sign : 寿司: Sushi)

Panel 3
トロ!
Toro (Fatty tuna)!

ヒモ
Himo (the stringy part of a shellfish)

Panel 4
だんなは?
And you sir?

そうだなアナゴでももらうか。。。
Well, how about something like eel...

Panel 5
ヒロシ おまえはなにになるんだ
Hiroshi, what do you want to become?

お医者
A doctor.

Panel 6
そうか ならうんと勉強しなけりゃな
Is that so. You'll have to study a lot.

ウン!
Yes!

Panel 7
もう一本。。。
One more...

トロをつづけて
Another toro.

ヒモにタコにゲソ
Himo, octopus, squid.


Panel 8
ジロウ おまえは。。。
Jirou, how about you...

おいら宇宙飛行士かな。。。
An astronaut maybe...

モリモリ モシャモシャ
munch munch

Panel 9
ハハハいいぞいいぞ
Hahaha That's great!

でも車にようからな おれ。。。
But, when I'm in a car... (implied: But, I get car sick...)


Page 22
Panel 1
ハハハハハ

Panel 2
どうですだんなも油っこいとこを一つやったら
Well sir, how about a toro for you too. (note: aburakkoi is "full of fat", similar to aburapoi, and implies an extra fatty fatty tuna.)

Panel 3
八ッハハハ
Hahaha

Panel 4
アッ!
Ah!

父ちゃん それトロだよ!
Dad, that's tuna!

Panel 5
エッ!
Eh!

Panel 6
ウウッウッ
Erggg

Panel 7
ゲッゲッ
gag gag

Panel 8
ゲーッ
gahh

Panel 9
アッ!
Ah!

Panel 10
キキッ!
screech

Panel 11
ドン!
Thud

Page 23
Panel 1
アッ! 父ちゃん
Ah, Dad!

Panel 2
ウ。。。 ン
uh.... nn

Panel 3
ウウ。。。ッ

Panel 4
そうだ おれはなおとき。。。
That's right, that's when...


Panel 6
ドドドド
thud thud thud

Panel 7
ギイーン
vweee

Panel 8
ダッダッダッ
thump thump thump


Page 24
Panel 1
バカーン
Ba-whump

Panel 3
ダッダッダッ
thump thump thump

Panel 4
くそっ!
Shit!

ガガッ
brappp

Panel 5
ボッ
thunk


Page 25
Panel 3
島は、敵の爆弾と機銃掃射に、大地は砕け、 石は熔け、 動物はおろか草一本のこらぬ焦土と化した。
The enemy's bombs and machine gun fire scorched the island, crushing the boulders, wiping out the animals and not leaving a blade of grass standing.

Page 26
Panel 2
ウウッ!

Panel 3
助かったのはおれだけか。。。
I'm the only one who made it?...

Panel 4
おい竹村
Hey, Takemura!

おっ 石田おまえも生きてたか
Oh, Ishida, you survived too?

Panel 5
おれたちだけか。。。
Just us two...?

Panel 6
いや この島にのこったいき物が二人だけなのだ
No, there's nothing left alive on this island but us two.

一本の草も。。。 あるのは石と、焼けのこりの木だけ
Not even a weed... Just rock and charred tree stumps.


Page 27
Panel 1
ギラギラ
glare

Panel 3
だめだ ないもない
No good. There's nothing here.

Panel 5
アッ ピョ
Ah. jump

Panel 8
ちきしょう!
Damn it!

Panel 9
カッ
chop


Page 28
Panel 3
ガリガリ
chew chew

Panel 4
ペッペッ
spit spit

Panel 5
だめだ
It's no use.

Panel 7
ウウ。。。 腹がへった
Uhhh... I'm starving...

Panel 9
オッ!
Oh!

おっ 竹村こい山猫
Ah, Takemura, come here! I got a wildcat!

Panel 10
ありがたい
I owe you.

ガシガシ
gnaw gnaw

モシャモシャ
chew chew


Page 29
Panel 1
おい まてっ! あとはとっておくんだ
Hey, wait! Save some for later.

Panel 3
クワッ クワッ!クワッ!
Caw, caw, caw

Panel 4
ちきしょう おれに羽があったら。。。
Damn, if only I had wings...

鉄砲はうてんし。。。。
Or guns to shoot...

Panel 5
三日目か
It's been 3 days...

死にたくない
I don't want to die...

Panel 6
生きて帰りたい。。。
I want to go back home...

だがこのままいけば飢死にだ
But at this rate, we'll starve.

Panel 7
おい石田!
Hey, Ishida!

フラフラ
stagger


Page 30
Panel 2
だめだちきしょう
Damn, they're useless.

Panel 3
だめだみんなくさっちまった。。。
They've all gone bad...

おい どうしたんだ
Hey, what's wrong.

Panel 4
石田 ま、まさかきさま この間の肉は。。。
Ishida, no way, you had this meat all this time...

Panel 5
でわ ほかに食い物があるっていうのか! ここに
What, you think we have anything else to eat here?

し、しかし。。。
bu, but...

Panel 6
太陽は無情に飢えた二人を焼き。。。 日はすぎていった。
The sun mercilessly burned down on the starving two, until...

Page 31
Panel 1
おっ! 石田 おまえ
Hey, Ishida, you...

Panel 2
エイ!
Ey!

きさま!
You bastard!

Panel 3
ハハハおれは死にたくない
Hahaha. I don't want to die.

Panel 4
イヤーッ!
Yah--!

ウワッ
Wah!

Panel 5
くそっ!
Shit!

きさまは鬼だ!
You're the devil!

Panel 6
ワッ!
Wah!

Panel 7
ゴロン
tumble

Panel 8
ドス
thwunk

Panel 9
石田!
Ishida!


Page 32
Panel 2
ハエだ もうすぐ腐ってしまう
Flies. He'll rot soon.

Panel 3
くっさったらもう。。。
If he goes bad...

Panel 10
だめだ!
I can't do it!

Panel 11
ウワ-ッ お、おれにはく、くえない
Uwah, I, I can't eat him!

Panel 12
ヒュウヒュウ
whoooo

Page 33
Panel 1
フラフラ
Flutter

Panel 4
足跡。。。
Foot prints...

Panel 6
ウウ。。。
uwww...

Panel 7
水、水。。。
Water, water...

Panel 9
キャーッ
Kya!


Page 34
Panel 3
ヒヒヒ
Hee hee hee

おれは死なないぞ
I'm not going to die.

Panel 4
おれは日本へかえるんだ
I'm returning to Japan.

Panel 5
ダダ
Blam blam

Panel 7
ニッポンヘイ
Japanese, right.

マチガイナイ
No mistake.


Page 35
Panel 1
マダイキテル
He's still alive.

タスカレ
Let's take him back.

Panel 2
ウウ。。。
Uhhhh...

Panel 3
ウ。。。ン
Uhh...gh

Panel 5
父ちゃん!
Dad!

父ちゃん!
Daddy.

Panel 6
ヒロシ ジロウ。。。
Hiroshi, Jirou...

父ちゃん!
Dad!

Panel 7
大丈夫 ちょっと頭をうっただけです
You're ok. Just a bang to the head.

Panel 8
よかった
Great.

ハハハ 父ちゃんは死ねないよね おれたちや母ちゃんがいるもんな
Hahaha. Daddy can't die. You got us and mom waiting for you.


Panel 9
ウン そうだそうだともおまえたちがいるからな
Yes. Yes, because I have you all.

くるし
Oww.


Page 36
Panel 2
いってらっしゃい
Have a good day!

Panel 4
バイバイ
Bye bye!


1963年3月 完 (ボーイズライフ掲載)
March 1963. End. (Boys Life Publication)

No comments:

Post a Comment